MSME NBFCs In India FY25 Sector Insights | AltiFi
Chapter 1

Sector Trends - MSME NBFCs FY‑25 Insights


Oct 10, 2025

Sector Trends - MSME NBFCs FY‑25 Insights

Northern Arc’s FY‑25 sector trends report on micro‑, small‑ and medium‑enterprise (MSME) non‑banking financial companies (NBFCs) offers a granular look at funding, asset quality and profitability for 45 partner NBFCs. This article presents the slide deck into an accessible narrative while preserving key data points, charts and maps from the original report. Click here to access the deck.


Snapshot of MSME NBFC partners

The report surveys 45 partner NBFCs split across product categories and business models. Secured MSME lenders form the majority (23 entities) followed by unsecured MSME (16 entities) and supply‑chain finance (6 entities). Conventional NBFCs dominate the market (36 entities) while fintech players number nine. Around 16 NBFCs have assets under management (AUM) above ₹2,000 crore, 11 fall between ₹500–2,000 crore and 18 manage sub‑₹500 crore books. Rating distribution skews toward the BBB category (18 entities) with 14 entities rated A or above and 13 unrated. A state‑level heat map reveals that Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka contribute the largest shares of FY‑25 AUM, while other states have relatively lower exposure.

Snapshot of partners

Sector AUM: healthy growth driven by secured lending

AUM growth moderated in FY‑24 and FY‑25 compared with the rapid expansion seen in FY‑22 and FY‑23, yet the overall portfolio remained healthy thanks to the secured segment. The report notes that sector AUM growth moderates but remains healthy with support from the secured segment. The secured MSME book expanded steadily to ₹73,539 crore by Q4 FY‑25, while the unsecured MSME book plateaued around ₹30,000 crore and supply‑chain finance remained a small contributor. Fintech NBFCs grew from a negligible base to about ₹23,633 crore AUM but conventional lenders still accounted for more than 75 % of the total.

AUM movement by product and business model

Disbursements grew strongly until FY‑23 but turned negative for the unsecured segment in FY‑25. Secured MSME disbursements continued to rise, reaching ₹12,390 crore in Q4 FY‑25, whereas unsecured MSME disbursements peaked earlier and then declined. Supply‑chain finance disbursements stayed modest. Fintech NBFCs gained share but remained far smaller than their conventional counterparts.

Disbursement trends

Asset quality: GNPA, NNPA and provisioning

The report emphasises that GNPA and NNPA ratios overshot their through‑the‑cycle averages in FY‑25. For secured MSME lenders, GNPA rose from 2.1 % in FY‑22 to 3.2 % in FY‑25 and NNPA increased from 1.4 % to 2.3 %. Provisioning coverage declined from 31 % to 28.9 %. Unsecured MSME lenders saw GNPA climb to 4.5 % and NNPA to 2.5 %, with provisioning coverage hovering around 44 %. Supply‑chain finance reported an average GNPA of 3.0 % and NNPA of 2.3 %. These figures underscore rising stress, particularly for unsecured and supply‑chain portfolios.

GNPA & NNPA trends

Portfolio asset quality & capital buffers

Asset quality deterioration is further visible in portfolio‑at‑risk metrics. The slide titled With unsecured and supply‑chain entities’ portfolio quality worsening shows PAR 90/AUM rising from 2.6 % to 4.5 % for unsecured MSME. Supply‑chain finance PAR 90/AUM jumped from 0.6 % to 5.4 %, albeit with very low write‑offs, while secured MSME portfolios maintained relatively stable PAR 90 around 3 %. When PAR 90 is measured relative to tangible net worth, unsecured MSME and supply‑chain segments show ratios exceeding 22 %.

Portfolio quality and capital buffers

Collection efficiency & portfolio performance

Collection efficiency remained high for secured MSME lenders (around 97 – 98 %) but deteriorated for unsecured MSME lenders, declining to roughly 94 % by late FY‑24. Rising delinquencies are evident in PAR 90, which climbed from 2.4 % to 3.0 % for secured MSME and from 2.5 % to 4.5 % for unsecured MSME.

Collection efficiency and PAR 90

State‑wise AUM concentration

The geographic spread of MSME lending remains concentrated. Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka accounted for the largest shares of AUM in FY‑25. Telangana and Maharashtra each held about 9 – 10 % of the portfolio, while other states such as Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Delhi each accounted for 4 – 5 %. The accompanying chart shows PAR 90 levels by state: Maharashtra and Gujarat recorded the highest PAR 90%.

Co‑lending share

Co‑lending—the practice of originating loans jointly with banks—gained traction post‑FY‑22 but began to decline in FY‑25 as entities focused on asset quality and regulatory compliance. The report notes that the share of co‑lending drops as entities focus on asset quality and regulatory compliance. Overall co‑lending share peaked at around 20 % in Q4 FY‑24 before falling to 16.8 % by Q4 FY‑25. Co‑lending accounted for just 12.3 % of secured MSME AUM and 30.9 % of unsecured MSME AUM in FY‑25. Smaller NBFCs (AUM < ₹500 crore) relied more on co‑lending, with 28.9 % of their books co‑originated.

Co‑lending trends

Debt‑to‑net‑worth (Debt/TNW) ratios increased for unsecured MSME NBFCs, rising from 2.1x in FY‑22 to 2.8x in FY‑25. Secured MSME NBFCs maintained leverage around 2.4x–2.2x, while supply‑chain NBFCs reduced leverage from 2.5x to 1.9x over the same period. Equity infusions were concentrated in secured MSME NBFCs, which attracted large investments and recorded 16 deals in FY‑25; unsecured NBFCs raised smaller amounts.

Leverage and equity infusion

Debt funding composition

Funding patterns shifted as NBFCs diversified away from bank borrowings. In FY‑25, the share of non‑bank financial companies (NBFCs) and capital‑market instruments (debentures, securitisations) increased. Lower‑rated entities (BBB and unrated) relied more on NBFC funding and alternative investment funds. Product‑wise data show that direct assignments and pass‑through certificates (DA/PTC) and term loans/credit lines (TL/CC) were the dominant instruments. This diversification has helped mitigate liquidity risk.

Debt composition

Key equity infusion & rating migration since FY‑22

The report lists major equity infusions and rating upgrades for individual NBFCs. Several entities received fresh capital in FY‑25—including one with ₹1,265 crore infusion—and many recorded rating upgrades to A‑ or AA‑ categories.

Key equity infusion and ratings

Liquidity: leverage under control with adequate cash buffers

The liquidity analysis compares free cash and cash equivalents to debt outstanding. Secured MSME NBFCs maintained free cash equivalent to around 24 % of debt, while unsecured MSME lenders held 17 %. Segment‑wise leverage and liquidity charts show that unsecured MSME NBFCs operate with higher leverage and lower liquidity, whereas secured MSME and larger (>₹2,000 crore) entities maintain stronger liquidity positions.

Liquidity and leverage

Pre‑provisioning operating profit (PPOP) vs credit cost

Rising credit costs eroded the buffer of pre‑provisioning operating profit over credit cost. The report observes that the pre‑provisioning operating profit buffer over credit cost falls due to rising credit cost. For unsecured MSME NBFCs, average credit cost exceeded PPOP in FY‑25, resulting in negative buffers.

PPOP vs credit cost

Financial performance and profitability

Despite yields (around 22 – 23 %), rising credit costs and operating expenses reduced profitability. Net profit after tax (PAT) as a percentage of gross loan portfolio (GLP) declined from 2.6 % in FY‑23 to 1.5 % in FY‑25. The return‑on‑equity (ROE) trend shows a peak of 7.6 % in FY‑24 falling to 2.7 % in FY‑25. Product‑wise return‑on‑assets (RoA) trees illustrate that secured MSME portfolios generate higher yields with lower credit costs, while supply‑chain finance exhibits thin profitability due to high operating expenses and modest yields.

Profitability and RoA trees

Conclusion

Northern Arc’s FY‑25 MSME NBFC report paints a picture of a sector grappling with slower growth and rising credit stress. Secured MSME lending continues to expand and deliver better asset quality, while unsecured and supply‑chain segments face higher delinquency and tightening liquidity. Co‑lending and bank financing share declined as NBFCs diversified funding sources and focused on regulatory compliance. Equity infusions flowed primarily to better‑rated, secured lenders, and rating migrations were generally positive. Overall leverage remains manageable, yet profitability is under pressure due to higher credit costs.


Disclaimer

This article is based on Northern Arc’s FY-25 MSME NBFCs sector report. It is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation.

Join Our Newsletter

Altifi

Altifi by Northern Arc Securities Private Limited is a SEBI-registered broker and Online Bond Platform Provider (OBPP), offering access to corporate bonds, government securities and other fixed-income options. It also distributes regulated products such as mutual funds, fixed deposits etc. through a single access digital platform.

SEBI Registration No.: INZ000318831 | NSE Membership No.: 90387 | BSE Membership No.: 6895 | CIN: U66120TN2023PTC158583

Registered Office: 10th floor, No.1, IITM RESEARCH PARK, Kanagam Rd, Taramani, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600113

© 2026 Altifi. All Rights Reserved.

Disclaimer

Altifi is operated by Northern Arc Securities Private Limited “NASPL”, a SEBI registered Stock Broker and Online Bond Platform Provider “OBPP” operating under the brand name “Altifi” in the NSE/BSE Debt segment.

Fixed returns do not constitute guaranteed or assured returns. Investments in corporate debt securities, municipal debt securities/securitised debt instruments are subject to credit risks, market risks and default risks including delay and/or default in payment. Read all the offer related documents carefully. *The bond inventories offered on the platform provide fixed returns ranging from 8% to 14% p.a, subject to availability and market conditions.

Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully. Mutual Funds, Fixed deposits, PMS & AIFs are not Stock Exchange traded products and NASPL is only acting as distributor.

NASPL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Northern Arc Capital Ltd. (“NACL”). NACL may also be a seller of securities on the platform. Though all transactions involving NACL and NASPL are carried out on an arm's length basis there is a possibility that interests of NACL or NASPL (or both) may conflict with interests of the users of Altifi. Please review all offer documents including issuer details etc prior to investing.

#This percentage reflects the proportion of the portfolio available on the Platform.

Important Information

Investor Charter · Investor complaints · Grievance Redressal · Privacy Policy · Terms Of Use

Important Links

SMARTODR & SCORES · NSE · BSE · SEBI · Refund Policy · Disclaimer and Regulatory Information

Contact us:

Northern Arc Securities Private Limited (NASPL) | SEBI Registration No.: INZ000318831 | AMFI Registered Mutual Fund Distributor - ARN 311499 | APMI Registered PMS Distributor - APRN04867

NSE Membership No: 90387 | BSE Registration No: 6895

Compliance officer: J Sornamukhi | Telephone No.: +91 22 66687555

Email ID: support@altifi.ai (for any compliance & grievance related complaints)

KMP Details

CIN - U66120TN2023PTC158583

Registered Office: 10th floor, No.1, IITM RESEARCH PARK, Kanagam Rd, Kanagam, Tharamani, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600113